OLT EPON
Model OLT-EPON-801D

EPON OLT OLT-EPON-801D completely meets relative standards of IEEE 802.3x and FSAN. The equipment is a 1U rack-mounted device, providing 1 USB interface, 4 uplink GE ports, 4 uplink SFP ports, 4 10-gigabit uplink ports and 8 EPON ports. Single port supports 1:64 splitting ratio. System support 512 EPON terminals accessing in for the most.

This product meets the requirements in device performance and size of compact server room as the product has high performance and compact size, is convenient and flexible to use, and is easy to deploy as well. Moreover, the product meets the requirements of promoting network performance, improving reliability and reducing power consumption in the perspective of access network and enterprise network and is applicable to three-in-one broadcast television network, FTTP (Fiber to the premise), video monitoring network, enterprise LAN (Local Area Network), internet of things and other network applications with a very high price/performance ratio.

SKU: OLT-EPON-801D Category:

Description

Features:

  • Meets IEEE 802.3x standard and relative EPON standards of Chinese Communication Industry
  • Supports OAM remote management for ONT/ON U, compatible with IEEE 802.3x OAM Protocol
  • 1U height 8PON OLT product in compact design of Pizza-Box
  • Layer 2 Switching Function – OLT equips with very powerful layer 2 Full Wire Speed Switching and completely supports layer 2 protocol. OLT supports varieties of layer 2 functions like TRUNK, VLAN, rate limit, port isolate, queue technology, flow control technology, ACL and so on, which provides technical guarantee for the development of multi-service integrated.
  • QOS Guarantee – It can provide various QoS for EPON system, which can meet different QoS requirements for delay, jitter, and packet loss rate of different service flows.
  • Easy-to-Use Management System – Support management method of CLI, WEB, SNMP, TELNET, SSH and meet OAM standard, through OAM channel protocol service management can be realized, including ONT function parameter set, Qos parameters, configuration information request, performance statistics, auto-reporting of running events in system, configuration for ONT from OLT, fault diagnosis and management of performance and safety.

Product Specifications:

Item

OLT-EPON-801D

Chassis Rack 1U 19-inch standard box
 

Uplink Port

QTY 12
Copper 10/100/1000M auto-negotiable, RJ45:4pcs
Optical interface 4 GE
10Gb uplink interface 4*10Gb
 

PON Port

QTY 8
Physical Interface SFP Slots
Connector Type 1000BASE-PX20+
Max splitting ratio 1:64
 

USB Port

QTY 1
Connector Type Type-C
 

Management Ports

1 100/1000BASE-Tx out-band Ethernet port
1 CONSOLE local management port
 

PON Port
Specification
(Apply to C-Data PON module)

Transmission Distance 20KM
PON port speed Symmetrical 1.25Gbps
Wavelength 1490nm TX,1310nm RX
Connector SC/PC
Fiber Type 9/125μm SMF
TX Power +2.5~+7dBm
Rx Sensitivity -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power -6dBm
10Gb SFP+ Port
Specification
(Apply to
C-Data 10Gb module)
Transmission Distance 10KM
PON port speed 8.5-10.51875Gbps
Wavelength 1310nmTX,1310nmRX
Connector LC
Fiber Type Single mode with dual fiber
TX Power -8.2~+0.5 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -12.6dBm
Management Mode SNMP, Telnet, CLI management mode.
 

Management Function

Fan Group Detecting
Port Status monitoring and configuration management;
Layer-2 switch configuration such as Vlan, Trunk, RSTP, IGMP, QOS, etc;
EPON management function: DBA, ONU authorization, ACL, QOS, etc;
Online ONU configuration and management User management
Alarm management
 

 

Layer-two Switch

Support port VLan and protocol Vlan
Support Vlan tag/Untag, vlan transparent transmission; Support 4096 VLAN
Support 802.3dd trunk RSTP
QOS based on port , VID,TOS and MAC address IGMP Snooping
802.x flow control
Port stability statistic and monitoring
 

 

 

 

 

EPON Function

Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control; In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard
Up to 20KM transmission Distance
Support data encryption, group broadcasting, port Vlan separation,
RSTP, etc.
Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
Support ONU auto-discovery/Link         detection/remote upgrade of
software;
Support VLAN division and user separation to avoid broadcast storm; Support          various       LLID       configuration        and       single       LLID configuration. Different user and different service could provide different QoS by means of different LLID channels.
Support power-off alarm function, easy for link problem detection
Support broadcasting storm resistance function
Support port isolation between different ports
Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly
Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system
Support dynamic distance calculation on EMS online Support RSTP, IGMP Proxy
 

Layer-three Route

Support static routing protocol Support dynamic RIP protocol Support dhcp-relay function
Support vlanif interface configuration
Backplane Bandwidth 116G
Size 440mm(L)*298mm(W)*44mm(H)
Weight 4.50kg
 

Power Supply

 

220VAC

 

AC: 100V~240V,50Hz

Power Consumption 78W
 

Operating
Environment

Working Temperature -15~50℃
Storage Temperature -40~85℃
Relative Humidity 5~90%(non-condensing)