otu 13 p

Optic Transmitter (Butterfly Laser) -Premium

Product Code : OTU-13-P-XXX Series

Catvision OTU-13 D Series Optic Transmitters use directly modulated DFB technology for transmission of optic signal at 1310nm wavelength. A power-doubler amplifier with built-in AGC circuit is incorporated providing a stable RF signal with excellent C/N, CSO & CTB performance for long haul transmission. These are suitable for both analog and digital Cable TV networks.

Catvision optic transmitters incorporate a thermo-electric cooler and auto control for laser power & bias current to ensure stable optic output power and longer life of laser module.

Download PDF

Features:

  • AGC/MGC for stable RF level
  • Linear frequency response
  • Excellent C/N, CSO & CTB
  • High quality DFB fresh laser
  • Unique RF pre-distortion circuit
  • Standard 19 inch rack mount type
  • LCD display for displaying all transmitter parameters
  • An intelligent microcontroller to control all parameters
  • Optic output power: 12dBm ~ 15dBm (12mW ~ 31mW).

 

Specifications:

  • Optic Wave Length : 1310nm
  • optic Output Power : 12 / 13 / 13.4 / 14 / 15 dBm
  • Optic Output Connector : SC/APC
  • Range : 47 ~ 860MHz
  • RF Input Level : 75 ~ 85dBµV
  • CNR : ≥54dB
  • CSO : ≤-65dB
  • CTB : ≤-70dB
  • Mains Supply (SMPS) : 110 ~ 260VAC, 50Hz, 45W Max.

 

Models:

  • OTU-13-X-31D      : 1310nm Ortel Laser, 15dBm/31mW
  • OTU-13-X-25D      : 1310nm Ortel Laser, 14dBm/25mW
  • OTU-13-X-22D      : 1310nm Ortel Laser, 13.4dBm/22mW

Premium (P)       : Ortel Laser and LCD display